Ronald J. Herman v. Department of Justice
[…] Thus, the Board’s prior decision merely precluded the administrative judge from dismissing the appellant’s IRA appeal for lack of jurisdiction. 6 The administrative judge abused her discretion in denying the appellant’s motion to compel discovery. ¶8 Discovery is the process by which a party may obtain relevant information from another party to an appeal. 5 C.F.R. § 1201.72(a). “Relevant information includes information that appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” Id. What constitutes relevant information in discovery is to be liberally interpreted, and uncertainty should be resolved in favor of the movant absent any undue delay or hardship caused by such request. Ryan v. Department of the Air Force, 113 M.S.P.R. 27, ¶ 15 (2009).