As the Supreme Court stated in United States v. Wilson, 553 U.S. 285, 304, 128 S.
[…] Wilson, 553 U.S. 285, 304, 128 S.
Ct. 1830, 1845, 170 L. Ed. 2d 650 (2008), “[a] conviction fails to comport with due
process if the statute under which it is obtained fails to provide a person of
ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so standardless that it
authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement.” Id. at 304, 128 S.
Ct. at 1845. Crump argues that a person of ordinary intelligence would not know
that possessing a castor bean in its naturally occurring state—in which it contains
ricin, a biological toxin—is illegal under § 175(a).
Section 175(a) provides:
Whoever knowingly develops, produces, stockpiles, transfers,
acquires, retains, or possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery
system for use as a weapon, . . . or attempts, threatens, or conspires to
do the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or
any term of years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 175(a) (emphasis added). Section 175(b) provides:
Whoever knowingly possesses any biological agent, toxin, or delivery
system of a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not
reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research,
or other peaceful purpose, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
not more than 10 years, or both. In this subsection, the terms
“biological agent” and “toxin” do not encompass any biological agent
2
Case: 14-15293 Date Filed: 07/06/2015 Page: 3 of 4
or toxin that is in its naturally occurring environment, if the biological
agent or toxin has not been cultivated, collected, or otherwise
extracted from its natural source.
Id. § 175(b) (emphasis added). Section 175(c) defines the phrase “for use as a
weapon” as including “the development, production, transfer, acquisition,
retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for other
than prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.” Id.
Section 178 of Title 18 contains definitions for several of the terms in § 175,
including “biological agent” and “toxin.” Id. § 178. “‘[B]iological agent’ means
any microorganism . . . or infectious substance, . . . capable of causing . . . death,