As the Supreme Court stated in United States v. Wilson, 553 U.S. 285, 304, 128 S.
[…] Wayerski, 624 F.3d 1342, 1347 (11th Cir. 2010) (“Where, as in this case, a
vagueness challenge does not involve the First Amendment, the analysis must be
as applied to the facts of the case.”). The statute provides a person of ordinary
intelligence with fair warning that possessing castor beans, while knowing how to
extract ricin, a biological toxin, from the beans, and intending to use the ricin as a
weapon to kill people, is prohibited. See United States v. Lebowitz, 676 F.3d 1000,
3
Case: 14-15293 Date Filed: 07/06/2015 Page: 4 of 4
1012 (11th Cir. 2010) (per curiam). Though § 175(b) excludes from liability the
possession of “any biological agent or toxin” that “has not been cultivated,
collected, or otherwise extracted from its natural source,” this exclusion explicitly
applies only to subsection (b). It does not apply to § 175(a), under which Crump
was prosecuted, and which requires the additional showing that the defendant
“knowingly . . . possess [the] biological agent [or] toxin . . . for use as a weapon.”