As the Supreme Court stated in United States v. Wilson, 553 U.S. 285, 304, 128 S.
[…] or toxin that is in its naturally occurring environment, if the biological
agent or toxin has not been cultivated, collected, or otherwise
extracted from its natural source.
Id. § 175(b) (emphasis added). Section 175(c) defines the phrase “for use as a
weapon” as including “the development, production, transfer, acquisition,
retention, or possession of any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system for other
than prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purposes.” Id.
Section 178 of Title 18 contains definitions for several of the terms in § 175,
including “biological agent” and “toxin.” Id. § 178. “‘[B]iological agent’ means
any microorganism . . . or infectious substance, . . . capable of causing . . . death,
disease, or other biological malfunction in a human . . . .” Id. § 178(1). “‘[T]oxin’
means the toxic material or product of plants, animals, miocroorganisms . . . , or
infection substances, . . . and includes . . . any poisonous substance . . . produced
by a living organism . . . .” Id. § 178(2).
Section 175(a) is not vague as applied to Crump. See United States v.