1 North Carolina v. Alford. 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d. 162 (1970).
[…] established the aggravating factor as a matter of law, despite his Alford plea and
refusal to sign the felony plea agreement.
We review de novo whether a court was authorized to impose an
exceptional sentence. State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 132, 110 P.3d 192
(2005). abrogated on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212,
126 S.Ct. 2546, 165 L.Ed.2d 466 (2006).
Under the SRA, a sentencing court may impose an exceptional sentence
"if it finds ... that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an
exceptional sentence." RCW 9.94A.535. The statute sets forth a number of
factors that would support an aggravated sentence. RCW 9.94A.535(2). RCW
9.94A.537(3) states that "[t]he facts supporting aggravating circumstances shall
be proved to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. The jury's verdict on the
aggravating factor must be unanimous, and by special interrogatory. If a jury is
No. 71408-2-1/6
waived, proof shall be to the court beyond a reasonable doubt, unless the
defendant stipulates to the aggravating facts."
The Sixth Amendment requires that any fact, other than the fact of a prior
conviction, that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory
maximum must be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.
Apprendi v.