•'•'tj;;l
[…] costs to O'Danne pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. We review an award of attorney
fees under RCW 4.84.185 for abuse of discretion. Alexander v. Sanford, 181 Wn.
App. 135, 184, 325 P.3d 341, review denied, _ Wn.2d _, 339 P.3d 634 (2014).
Because the trial court has weighed the evidence on this issue, our review is,
once again, limited to determining whether the trial court's findings of fact are
supported by substantial evidence and, if so, whether the findings support the
conclusions of law and the judgment. Sac Downtown Ltd. Partnership v. Kahn,
123 Wn.2d 197, 202, 867 P.2d 605 (1994).
RCW 4.84.185 provides in relevant part:
In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written
findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim,
third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without
reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the
prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of
attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-
claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be
made upon motion by the prevailing party after a voluntary or
involuntary order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, final
judgment after trial, or other final order terminating the action as to
the prevailing party. The judge shall consider all evidence
presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the
position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced
without reasonable cause. In no event may such motion be filed
more than thirty days after entry of the order.
No. 71905-0-1/10
The statute was adopted "to discourage frivolous lawsuits and to compensate the
targets of frivolous lawsuits for their fees and costs incurred in defending
meritless cases." Timson v. Pierce County Fire Dist. No. 15, 136 Wn. App. 376,
386, 149 P.3d 427 (2006) (citing Kearney v.