Bravata v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 35 F. Supp. 3d 82, 91 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing Hill v. U.S. Air Force, 795 F.2d 1067, 1069 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (per curiam)), aff’d, No. 14-5115, 2015 WL 236560 (D.C. Cir. Jan. 16, 2015) (per curiam). The SEC moves to dismiss on the ground that Mr. Bravata “has not exhausted his administrative remedies and thus does not state a claim upon which relief can be granted.” Def.’s Mem. at 4. SEC regulations set forth the means by which a requester may access and request amendment of records pertaining to him. See generally 17 C.F.R. § 200.301 et seq. A proper Privacy Act request to the SEC must be in writing and signed by the requester. 17 C.F.R. § 200.303(a). The requester also must verify his identity. See id. §§ 200.303(a), 200.306(a). The request “shall include such information as will assist the [SEC] in identifying those records as to which the individual is seeking information or access,” and “[w]here practicable, the individual should identify the system of records that is the subject of his request by reference to the [SEC’s] notices of systems of records, which are published in the Federal Register.” 17 C.F.R. § 6 200.303(a)(1).