Bravata v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] A proper Privacy Act request to the SEC must be in writing and signed by the requester. 17 C.F.R. § 200.303(a). The requester also must verify his identity. See id. §§ 200.303(a), 200.306(a). The request “shall include such information as will assist the [SEC] in identifying those records as to which the individual is seeking information or access,” and “[w]here practicable, the individual should identify the system of records that is the subject of his request by reference to the [SEC’s] notices of systems of records, which are published in the Federal Register.” 17 C.F.R. § 6 200.303(a)(1). When the requester seeks amendment of SEC records, he not only must “reasonably describe the record sought to amended or corrected,” 17 C.F.R. § 200.306(a)(1), but also “specify the substance of the amendment or correction and set forth facts and provide such materials that would support his contention that the record pertaining to him as maintained by the [SEC] is not accurate,” id. § 200.306(a)(2). If the SEC denies a request for amendment or for correction of records, it must advise the individual promptly in writing of its reasons. Id. § 200.307(e).