Bravata v. Securities and Exchange Commission
[…] For information concerning this regulation, please see the attached document. Unless we receive an appropriate statement executed by yourself which expressly identifies the records requested, we cannot 3 process your request. In addition, please provide a copy of your photo identification in order for this office to verify your identity. Further, your request is unclear as to which records you are seeking from the SEC. Under 17 C.F.R. § 200.303(a)(1) “[e]ach request by an individual… for access to any record pertaining to the individual that is maintained by the SEC in a system of records, shall include such information as will assist the SEC in identifying those records as to which the individual is seeking information or access. Where practicable, the individual should identify the system of records that is the subject of his request by reference to the SEC’s notices of systems of records.” For your convenience, I have attached copies of the SEC’s notices of systems of records. However, please note this information can also be found on the SEC’s website . . . . Def.’s Mem., Ex.