Jul 07 2015, 9:15 am
[…] person found to be a habitual offender to an additional fixed term that is not
less than the advisory sentence for the underlying offense nor more than three
(3) times the advisory sentence for the underlying offense.” Ind. Code § 35-50-
2-8(h) (2013). Cox was convicted of Class B felony dealing in cocaine, a
conviction that carries with it an advisory sentence of ten years. I.C. § 35-50-2-
5 (2013). Therefore, the trial court was required to sentence Cox to an
enhancement of at least ten years. Under the amended statute, the trial court
may impose as little as six years. I.C. § 35-50-2-8 (2014). Cox also points out
that the amended statute provides:
(c) A person convicted of a Level 5 felony is a habitual offender if the
state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that:
(1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated
felonies;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 27A05-1412-CR-599 | July 7, 2015 Page 4 of 6
(2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6
felony or a Class D felony
Id. As his prior unrelated felonies are Class D felonies, Cox argues that we
should find that he would not have been eligible for habitual status under the
amended statute and vacate his sentence. Appellant’s App. p. 12.
[8] However, while Cox has shown that he was sentenced after the date of the