United States Court of Appeals
[…] He has also raised the issue on appeal. We
therefore proceed to consider whether there was sufficient
evidence to conclude that the Young Agency check Shmuckler
deposited was counterfeit, without pausing over the parties’
dueling variance arguments. “[T]he relevant question is
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable
to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime” -- here, that the check was
counterfeit -- “beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979) (emphasis omitted).
Under 18 U.S.C. § 513, it is illegal to “utter[] or possess[]
a counterfeited security . . . [or] a forged security . . . with intent
to deceive another person, organization, or government.” 18
U.S.C. § 513(a). Section 513 defines a “counterfeited”
document as one “that purports to be genuine but is not, because
it has been falsely made or manufactured in its entirety.” Id.
§ 513(c)(1) (emphasis added). It defines a “forged” document
as one “that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been
falsely altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a
false addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of
parts of two or more genuine documents.” Id. § 513(c)(2)
(emphasis added).3
3
The government argues that there is not a hard dichotomy
between “forged” and “counterfeited,” and that even when the
evidence shows only that a security was falsely altered, that can still
6
Ordinarily, the difference between a “counterfeited”