People v. Daniels
[…] People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 387; 582 NW2d 785 (1998). The testimony also involves acts of “domestic violence” under MCL 768.27b, because the children described instances in which defendant either “caus[ed] or attempt[ed] to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member” through actual physical abuse. MCL 768.27b(5)(a).