J-S34002-15
[…] At trial, Appellant testified in his own
defense, again denying that he sexually assaulted M.B. Appellant also
presented character witnesses and the testimony of two relatives who lived
with Appellant during the time frame of the assaults. The jury credited the
Commonwealth’s proof and convicted Appellant.
On August 7, 2009, Appellant was sentenced to eight to sixteen years
incarceration followed by four years of probation. The sentence included a
mandatory minimum term of five years incarceration for the crime of
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(a)(1)1 (“A
person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16
years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as
follows: . . . 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual
intercourse)—not less than ten years.”).2 On direct appeal, we affirmed,
____________________________________________
1
This statute has been declared unconstitutional. See Commonwealth v.
Wolfe, 106 A.3d 800 (Pa.Super. 2014) (Bowes, J., concurring).
2
Effect January 1, 2007, § 9718 was amended so as to increase the