sentence. See State v. Thomas, 426 S.W.3d 233 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
[…] erroneous because the instruction required the jury to narrow its request to
questions posed by one attorney to one witness and that the trial court then
“provided the jury with an incomplete and misleading portion of testimony.”
Specifically, appellant argues that the form provided to the jury improperly limited
the testimony that the jury could request, that the trial court should have read
testimony from Reliford that was responsive to the jury’s request, and that the
court improperly included testimony in the reading that was not responsive to the
request.
Code of Criminal Procedure article 36.28 provides that “if the jury
disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court,
have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness
9
testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (Vernon 2006); Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 790 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2005) (“This statute seeks to balance our concern that the trial court
not comment on the evidence with the need to provide the jury with the means to