Heritage Operating, L.P. v. Barber Hill Independent School District Chambers County and the City of Mont Belvieu
[…] Id. § 42.09 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The grounds of protest referred to in Section 42.09(a) are found in Sections 41.411 and 41.44. See id. §§ 41.411, 41.44. Section 41.411 provides: (a) A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled. (b) If failure to provide or deliver the notice is established, the appraisal review board shall determine a protest made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title relating to the property to which the notice applies. (c) A property owner who protests as provided by this section must comply with the payment requirements of Section 41.4115 or the property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final determination of the protest. Id. § 41.411 (emphasis added).