Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 2, 2015.
[…] to the property to which the notice applies.
(c) A property owner who protests as provided by this section must
comply with the payment requirements of Section 41.4115 or the
property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final
determination of the protest.
Id. § 41.411 (emphasis added).
Section 41.44(a)(2) requires that a property owner must file a written notice
of protest with the appraisal review board “before June 1 or not later than the 30th
day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by
Section 25.19 . . . whichever is later.” Id. § 41.44(a)(2) (West, Westlaw through
2015 R.S.). Section 41.44(c-3) also provides the property owner a further
opportunity for protest:
7
Notwithstanding Subsection (c), a property owner who files a protest
under Section 41.411 on or after the date the taxes on the property to
which the notice applies become delinquent, but not later than the
125th day after the property owner, in the protest filed, claims to have
first received written notice of the taxes in question, is entitled to a
hearing solely on the issue of whether one or more taxing units timely
delivered a tax bill.
Id. § 41.44(c-3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
In the case before us, the Taxing Units introduced the tax records described
in Section 33.47(a), thereby creating a rebuttable presumption that the taxes were
due, delinquent, and unpaid. See City of Bellaire, 426 S.W.3d at 120. The burden