Heritage Operating, L.P. v. Barber Hill Independent School District Chambers County and the City of Mont Belvieu
[…] The record does not reflect an attempt by Heritage to appeal the determination of the appraisal review board. 3 Section 31.04(a-1) provides “If a tax bill is mailed that includes taxes for one or more preceding tax years because the property was erroneously omitted from the tax roll in those tax years, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 is postponed to February 1 of the first year that will provide a period of at least 180 days after the date the tax bill is mailed in which to pay the taxes before they become delinquent.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.04(a-1). 10 (concluding taxpayer received due process when afforded an opportunity to protest defective notice); Dan’s Big & Tall Shop, Inc. v. County of Dallas, 160 S.W.3d 307, 312 (Tex.