Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 2, 2015.
[…] for admission where the Taxing Units admitted: the omitted property was added to the appraisal
records in December 2006; and Heritage protested the addition of omitted property, indicating
Heritage had knowledge of the property being added at some point on or after December 2006.
There was a hearing on May 15, 2007, the appraisal review board issued its order determining
the protest on that date, and the Taxing Units added the omitted property to the tax rolls on the
same date. The record does not reflect an attempt by Heritage to appeal the determination of the
appraisal review board.
3
Section 31.04(a-1) provides “If a tax bill is mailed that includes taxes for one or more
preceding tax years because the property was erroneously omitted from the tax roll in those tax
years, the delinquency date provided by Section 31.02 is postponed to February 1 of the first year
that will provide a period of at least 180 days after the date the tax bill is mailed in which to pay
the taxes before they become delinquent.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 31.04(a-1).
10
(concluding taxpayer received due process when afforded an opportunity to protest
defective notice); Dan’s Big & Tall Shop, Inc. v. County of Dallas, 160 S.W.3d
307, 312 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pet. denied) (holding taxpayer received actual