Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 2, 2015.
[…] Units urged they complied with Sections 25.21(a) and 25.19 and Heritage was
afforded due process because it could have filed a protest pursuant to Texas Tax
Code Sections 41.44 and 41.411. See id.
III. ANALYSIS
The chief appraiser’s listing of all taxable property and its appraised value
constitutes the tax roll. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.01 (West, Westlaw through
2015 R.S.). It is the duty of the chief appraiser to prepare and certify to the
assessor for each taxing unit the appraisal rolls listing property subject to taxation.
See id. § 26.01 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). The appraisal roll, including
1
Section 25.21(a) provides: “If the chief appraiser discovers that . . . personal property
was omitted from an appraisal roll in one of the two preceding years, he shall appraise the
property as of January 1 of each year that it was omitted and enter the property and its appraised
value in the appraisal records.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.21. Section 25.19(a) provides
generally that the chief appraiser must deliver notice of appraised value for property other than a
single-family resident by May 1. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 25.19(a).
5
the amounts of tax, constitutes the taxing unit’s tax roll.