Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 2, 2015.
[…] listed on the tax roll. See id. § 31.01 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). At any
time a tax becomes delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to collect the tax. See id.
§§ 33.41, 33.43 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Because collection of a tax
constitutes deprivation of property, the taxing unit must afford the taxpayer due
process of law. McKesson Corp. v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverages & Tobacco, Dept.
of Bus. Regulation of Fla., 496 U.S. 18, 36–7, 110 S.Ct. 2238, 2250–51, 110
L.Ed.2d 17 (1990).
In a suit to collect delinquent taxes, Section § 33.47(a) provides:
[T]he taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified
copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax
and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie
evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the
imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and
that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property
and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are
the correct amounts.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a).
Where a taxing unit sues to recover delinquent taxes, Section 42.09 sets
forth the exclusive remedies for the property owner:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) of this section, procedures
prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest
authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not
raise any of those grounds:
(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent
taxes; or
(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property
owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a
refund of taxes paid.
6
(b) A person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax
is filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
(1) . . . that the defendant did not own the property on which
the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was
imposed; or
(2) . . . that the property was not located within the boundaries