Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed July 2, 2015.
[…] refund of taxes paid.
6
(b) A person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax
is filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
(1) . . . that the defendant did not own the property on which
the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was
imposed; or
(2) . . . that the property was not located within the boundaries
of the taxing unit seeking to foreclose the lien on January 1 of the year
for which the tax was imposed.
Id. § 42.09 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
The grounds of protest referred to in Section 42.09(a) are found in Sections
41.411 and 41.44. See id. §§ 41.411, 41.44. Section 41.411 provides:
(a) A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review
board the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board
to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is
entitled.
(b) If failure to provide or deliver the notice is established, the
appraisal review board shall determine a protest made by the property
owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title relating
to the property to which the notice applies.
(c) A property owner who protests as provided by this section must
comply with the payment requirements of Section 41.4115 or the
property owner forfeits the property owner’s right to a final
determination of the protest.
Id. § 41.411 (emphasis added).
Section 41.44(a)(2) requires that a property owner must file a written notice
of protest with the appraisal review board “before June 1 or not later than the 30th
day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by