Delaware Technical & Community College
[…] C. § 2301(a) at “5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate.”23 (22) As stated above, statutory interpretation is a question of law and is subject to de novo review.24 Factual findings are reviewed for clear error.25 20 29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4) (emphasis added). 21 See Brandywine Smyrna, Inc. v. Millennium Builders, 34 A.3d 482, 485 (Del. 2011) (citing Moskowitz v. Mayor and Council of Wilmington, 391 A.2d 209, 210 (Del. 1978)). 22 29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4)(d). 23 6 Del. C. § 2301(a). 24 Dambro, 974 A.2d at 129. 25 Osborn, 991 A.2d at 1158. 11 (23) Section 6516(f)(4)(d) of Title 29 provides that “[a] contractor may require that interest under this subsection accrue on the unpaid balance at a rate not to exceed 2 percent above the prime interest rate as established by the Federal Reserve.”26 Here, the interest Emory Hill sought was with respect to damages for its breach of contract claim, not outstanding progress payments. In any event, § 6516(f)(4) does not preclude parties from negotiating an express contract rate of interest in excess of the legal rate.