Delaware Technical & Community College
[…] Based upon the record before us, we find no error in the Superior Court’s modified ruling, and conclude that it was the product of an orderly and logical deductive process. 28 78 Del. Laws, ch. 222 (2012). 29 Del. S. B. 85 syn., 146th Gen. Assem., 78 Del. Laws, ch. 222 (2012) (emphasis added). 30 Cf. Sequoia Presidential Yacht Group LLC v. FE Partners, 2014 WL 2610577 (Del. Ch. Jun. 12, 2014) (finding that the April 5, 2012 amendment to 6 Del. C. § 2301 applied to a loan agreement, but fell under the subsection (c) exception “for for the loan or use of money, where the amount of money loaned or used exceeds $100,000, and where repayment thereof is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence of any borrower” (quoting 6 Del. C. § 2301(c))); Midland Funding, LLC v. Carrion, 2013 WL 8845053, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl. Oct. 25, 2013) (“The April 5, 2012, amendment to 6 Del.