Delaware Technical & Community College
[…] Ct. R. Civ. P. 54(f). However, the pertinent rule was Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 54(d) (addressing motions to alter or amend a judgment). 5 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) (“Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time.”). 6 Transcript of Proceedings, Emory Hill & Co. v. Del. Technical & Cmty. Coll., C.A. No. S12C- 08-032 DI 57 (Del. Super. Aug. 26, 2014) [hereinafter August Hearing]. 7 Super. Ct. R. Civ. P. 59(d) (“Motion to alter or amend a judgment.