Delaware Technical & Community College
[…] Although we address the substantive interest issues below, we find no fault with the Superior Court’s conclusion that DTCC’s “Contract Rate” arguments “come too late in the game.” (17) DTCC argues that Emory Hill was required to submit an “Application for Payment” in order to trigger DTCC’s obligation to pay. Because Emory Hill did not submit an Application for Payment after filing the Change Request, DTCC contends that Emory Hill is prohibited by 29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4) from seeking interest from DTCC.16 16 See 29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4)(a) (“If a progress payment to a contractor is delayed by more than 21 days after the date of the agency agent’s approval or the final payment to a contractor is delayed by more than 60 days after the date of the final submission, the contractor may require the payment of interest by such agency, except for periods of time during which payment is withheld pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section, beginning on the twenty-second day for progress payments and on the sixty-first day for final payment; provided, however, that: Presentment is deemed made when an invoice or bill is received by that agency or agency agent, provided that the invoice or bill is received in a form consistent with the State Accounting Manual and regulations issued by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Secretary of Finance. Such forms shall be included in the project's bid documents.” (emphasis added)). 9 (18) Questions of statutory interpretation are questions of law subject to de novo review.17 Factual findings are reviewed for clear error.18 (19) On February 11, 2011, Emory Hill submitted the Change Request, which was consistent with the contract requirements and was