Delaware Technical & Community College
[…] Rather, the interest Emory Hill sought was interest on the damages awarded by the jury to Emory Hill for DTCC’s breach of contract. Thus, the Trial Court was correct in concluding that Emory Hill was entitled to pre- and post-judgment interest as a matter of right.21 (21) Lastly, DTCC argues that if Emory Hill is entitled to an award of interest, it should be computed at the rate for public works contracts as provided by 29 Del. C. § 6516(f)(4)(d), specifically “at a rate not to exceed 2 percent above the prime interest rate as established by the Federal Reserve.”22 DTCC further contends that any post-judgment interest should not be computed at the Contract Rate because the legal rate of post-judgment interest is statutorily capped by 6 Del.