PA Tpk. Commission v. Teamsters Local Union No. 250
[…] Lastly, the Commission argues that the Award contravenes the public policy of PERA. Specifically, the Commission contends that the Award violates Section 101 of PERA, which provides that the purpose of PERA is “to promote orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their 12 employes subject, however, to the paramount right of the citizens of this Commonwealth to keep inviolate the guarantees for their health, safety and welfare.” 43 P.S. § 1101.101. The Commission also argues that the Award violates Section 8106 of the Turnpike Organization, Extension and Toll Road Conversion Act, 74 Pa. C.S. § 8106, which provides: “The exercise by the commission of the powers conferred by this chapter in the construction, operation and maintenance of the turnpikes and in effecting toll road conversions shall be deemed and held to be an essential governmental function of the Commonwealth.” This Court has previously addressed this issue. In Local 77, we concluded: The Award required the Commission to use the [Local 77] workforce, rather than subcontractors, to mow grass at the Commission’s off-Turnpike properties.