IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] Very near the location of the drug transaction for which
appellant was arrested was a church, Mt. Zion AME Church, and at trial, a trustee
of that church was asked by the prosecutor:
Q. And does the church conduct regular religious services?
A. Yes, it does.
Q. How often would you say you conduct those services?
A. We have Sunday School, church school every Sunday, and then we
have religious services of church services every Sunday.
No other evidence was offered regarding the activities of the church. Appellant’s
trial took place approximately six months after appellant’s arrest.
Section 893.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that it is unlawful for
any person to sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell,
2
manufacture or deliver, “a controlled substance not authorized by law in, on, or
within 1,000 feet of a physical place for worship at which a church or religious
organization regularly conducts religious services. . . .” This statute has been
construed to require the State to prove at trial that regular religious services were
being held at the time of the offense. See Wilder v. State, 147 So. 3d 673 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2014); Moore v. State, 18 So. 3d 715 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009); Wallace v. State,