A15A0600. BOSTIC v. THE STATE.
[…] Talbott
did not conduct any field sobriety tests because, as best he could recall, he was not
certified at that time to conduct such tests.
Based on Bostic’s admission that he had consumed a beer earlier in the
evening, the appearance of his eyes, and the positive alco-sensor test, Talbott arrested
Bostic for DUI less safe. Talbott then read Bostic Georgia’s implied consent notice3
and after being asked three times, Bostic agreed to submit to an alcohol breath test.
3
The applicable implied consent notice for suspects age 21 or over is set forth
in OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b) (2) and states:
“Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered
chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances
for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol
or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver’s license or
privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a
minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required
testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit
to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams
or more, your Georgia driver’s license or privilege to drive on the
highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one
year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to
additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily
substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your
own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests
of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?”
3
The results of that test showed that Bostic had a blood alcohol level above the legal
limit.
Bostic was subsequently indicted for improper display of license plate, driving
without a license, DUI per se, and DUI less safe to drive. Prior to trial, Bostic filed