A15A0600. BOSTIC v. THE STATE.
[…] BRANCH, Judge.
Perry Bostic appeals from an order of the Laurens County Superior Court
denying Bostic’s motion to suppress the results of his alcohol breath test, which were
obtained following Bostic’s arrest for DUI less safe.1 Specifically, Bostic contends
that the trial court erred in finding that police had probable cause to arrest him for
DUI. We agree and therefore reverse the order of the trial court.
The evidence in this case was uncontested and consisted of the testimony of the
arresting officer and a videotape of the traffic stop of Bostic’s car and his subsequent
1
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) (prohibiting any person from being “in actual
physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [u]nder the influence of alcohol to
the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive”). Although Bostic’s motion to
suppress also argued that the traffic stop of his car was illegal, Bostic has not pursued
that argument on appeal. Accordingly, the trial court’s ruling that the traffic stop itself
was lawful is not at issue.
arrest.