SECOND DIVISION
[…] 6
current case. OCGA § 15-11-110, which is found in Article 3 of the Juvenile Code,
applies to dependency proceedings and not to delinquency proceedings. See OCGA
§ 15-11-100 (1) (the purpose of Article III is “[t]o assist and protect children whose
physical or mental health and welfare is substantially at risk of harm from abuse,
neglect, or exploitation and who may be further threatened by the conduct of others
by providing for the resolution of dependency proceedings in juvenile court.”)
Accordingly, A. H.’s claim of error based on the juvenile court’s failure to apply
OCGA § 15-11-110 (a) is without merit.
2. Continuances in delinquency proceedings are governed by OCGA § 15-11-
478, which provides that a “continuance shall be granted only upon a showing of
good cause and only for that period of time shown to be necessary by the moving
party at the hearing on the motion. Whenever any continuance is granted, the facts
which require the continuance shall be entered into the court record.”6 As the
statutory language indicates, the question of whether good cause exists for a
continuance is a factual one, “which must be judged according to the particular
6
The good cause standard for granting a continuance did not exist under the
prior Juvenile Code.