SECOND DIVISION
[…] OCGA § 15-11-30. Given these statutory provisions, we must conclude that DJJ is
a legal custodian of any juvenile committed to its restrictive custody following a
delinquency adjudication. Such custody results from a court order, gives DJJ the right
to physical custody of the child, and obligates DJJ to provide the child with care
(including medical care), protection, training, and education.
Here, the record shows that prior to his arrest on the current charges, A. H. had
been adjudicated delinquent, committed to DJJ, and placed in restrictive custody. See
OCGA § 15-11-2 (64) (“‘[r]estrictive custody’ means in the custody of DJJ for
11
purposes of housing in a secure residential facility or nonsecure residential facility”).
At that time, DJJ became a legal custodian of A. H. See Dept. of Human Resources
v. Johnson, 264 Ga. App. 730 (592 SE2d 124) (2003) (noting that a juvenile offender
in restrictive custody was “in the joint legal custody of DJJ and . . . DFACS”)