Filed 7/8/15 P. v. Hernandez CA4/1
[…] based on the fact that the evidence presented at trial established that the crimes charged in
counts 2, 4, and 6 occurred after January 1, 2006, the effective date of the 2006 version of
section 1203.066. Count 2 alleged,"[Hernandez's] penis to [K.P.'s] vaginal area—last
occasion." Count 4 alleged, "[Hernandez's] hand to [K.P.'s] vaginal area—last
occasion." Count 6, alleged, "[Hernandez's] mouth to [K.P.'s] vaginal area . . . —last
occasion." As noted in part II, ante, K.P. testified at trial that Hernandez engaged in
each of these acts after 2005.
7 The 2006 version of section 1203.066 (Stats. 2005, ch. 477, § 5) provides in
relevant part:
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 1203 or any other law, probation shall not be granted
to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, nor shall a finding
bringing the defendant within the provisions of this section be stricken pursuant to
Section 1385 for, any of the following persons: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(8) A person who, in violating Section 288 or 288.5, has substantial sexual
conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age. [¶] . . . [¶]
"(c)(1) Except for a violation of subdivision (b) of Section 288, this section shall