Filed 7/8/15 P. v. Hernandez CA4/1
[…] probation on others (id., subd. (a) ["The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting
probation, may suspend the imposing or the execution of the sentence and may direct that
the suspension may continue for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible
term of the sentence, except as hereinafter set forth, and upon those terms and conditions
as it shall determine"].)
In addition, numerous statutes provide that probation shall not be granted to
certain persons convicted of particular crimes. (See, e.g., § 1203, subd. (e) ["probation
shall not be granted to any of the following persons: (1) . . . any person who has been
11
convicted of arson" (italics added); § 1203.066, subd. (a) ["probation shall not be granted
to . . . any of the following persons: (1) A person who is convicted of violating Section
288 or 288.5 when the act is committed by the use of force" (italics added)].) By
rendering certain persons ineligible for probation based on a qualifying conviction, the
Legislature evinced its understanding that probation is determined with respect to a
particular defendant, rather than with respect to a particular conviction. Had the