In re N.S. et al., Persons Coming Under the B257350
[…] or was unable to adequately supervise or protect them. Father does not dispute that
parents did not comply with the family law order in the prior case restricting Father’s
contact with children. He argues parent’s conduct had not created any defined risk of
harm because there was no evidence of physical harm to the children or domestic
violence between parents, relying on the juvenile court’s statements at disposition and the
lack of “significant change in the family’s situation” during the four months between the
jurisdictional finding and the disposition.
“The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the
hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.” (In re Nicholas B. (2001) 88
Cal.App.4th 1126, 1134.) At the jurisdiction hearing, “[p]roof by a preponderance of
evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by
Section 300.” (§ 355, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the jurisdictional findings and the disposition, we look to see if
substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, supports them. [Citation.] In
making this determination, we draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence to
11