Antoine Mayhand v. United States
[…] We reverse a conviction for insufficiency “only where there is no evidence from which a reasonable mind might fairly infer guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Mr. Mayhand argues that the government failed to prove a “nexus” between the threats he allegedly made towards Mr. Ballard and any intent to prevent Mr. 6 See Thomas v. United States, 557 A.2d 599, 601 (D.C. 1989) (en banc) (per curiam). 10 Ballard “from testifying at the trial of Mr. Mayhand’s brother.” The crime of obstruction does not require the government to present such proof, however. As defined by D.C. Code § 22-722 (a)(4), the crime of obstruction is committed when a defendant “[i]njures or threatens to injure any person . . . on account of the person . . . giving to a criminal investigator in the course of any criminal investigation information related to a violation of any criminal statute in” the D.C. Code. The recording of the 911 call, in conjunction with testimony from Officer Chih that Mr. Mayhand had called Mr. Ballard a “snitch,” a derogatory term for a witness for the government, provided a sufficient basis for a reasonable fact-finder to infer that Mr.