In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we review all the evidence in the light
[…] App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). The hypothetically
correct jury charge “sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily
increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and
adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Malik, 953 S.W.2d
at 240.
“A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another,
obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person
without the other person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b)(1). “Identifying
information” is “information that alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a
person, including a person’s . . . unique electronic identification number, address, routing code, or
financial institution account number.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(a)(1)(C) (West Supp.
2014). Thus, Section 32.51 “proscribes the unauthorized appropriation or use of another living
human being’s[4] identity—in the form of information that identifies that individual—for the
4