In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we review all the evidence in the light
[…] in determining whether a link has been established, are discussed in detail in Grubbs’ companion
5
We emphasize that Grubbs asserts only insufficient evidence to show possession, not that the evidence is insufficient
to establish the element of intent to harm or defraud or to support a presumption of intent to harm or defraud. Although
we have discretion to address unassigned error, we may not address unassigned error that is not preserved in the trial
court. Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 120–21 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Section 32.51(b-1) provides that “the actor
is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the actor possesses: (1) the identifying information of
three or more other persons.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b-1)(1) (West Supp. 2014). This presumption was
included in the jury charge and was not challenged in the trial court.
4
case, cause number 06-14-00116-CR, in which he appeals his conviction for unlawful possession
of a firearm by a felon.