COMMONWEALTH vs. LOUIS R. COSTA.
[…] impact on the current sentencing scheme for juvenile offenders
convicted of murder in the first degree. Our decisions in
Diatchenko and Brown resulted in a situation in which the
sentencing scheme for juvenile offenders convicted of murder in
the first degree was effectively identical to that for juvenile
offenders convicted of murder in the second degree. See Brown,
466 Mass. at 689-691. The Legislature responded to that
situation by providing specific penalties for juvenile offenders
convicted of murder in the first degree. G. L. c. 279, § 24.
The resulting legislation establishes that, "for murder in the
first degree committed by a person on or after the person's
fourteenth birthday and before the person's eighteenth birthday,
the court shall fix a minimum term" before the individual
becomes eligible for parole "of not less than [twenty] years nor
more than [thirty] years." Id. Where the conviction of murder
in the first degree is based on extreme atrocity or cruelty,
"the court shall fix a minimum term of [thirty] years." Id.