State of New York
[…] People v Barnes, 64 AD3d 890, 892-893 [2009], lv denied 13 NY3d
858 [2009]).1
Next, we turn to the parties' arguments with regard to the
weight and sufficiency of the evidence presented to the jury.
First, the People contend that County Court should not have
granted defendant's motion to dismiss the counts charging
aggravated vehicular homicide (counts 1, 4 and 7) and reckless
driving (count 12). As set forth above, the crime of aggravated
vehicular homicide requires proof of reckless driving as defined
by the Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1212 (see Penal Law § 125.14).
Relevant here, reckless driving is defined as "driving or using
any motor vehicle . . . in a manner which unreasonably interferes
with the free and proper use of the public highway, or
unreasonably endangers users of the public highway" (Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 1212). "[R]eckless driving 'calls for evidence
showing something more than mere negligence'" (People v
Goldblatt, 98 AD3d 817, 819 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 932 [2012],
quoting People v Grogan, 260 NY 138, 143 [1932]; see People v