State of New York
[…] AD3d at 1235), or amounts to an outright refutation of the plain
language of 19 NYCRR 602.4 (f) (see Matter of Elcor Health Servs.
v Novello, 100 NY2d at 280). Accordingly, we defer to DOS's
interpretation of 19 NYCRR 602.4 (f) and find that the
designation was rational and supported by the record.
Petitioners further argue that the habitat boundaries'
modification that gave rise to the Hudson Highlands habitat
constituted "formal" rulemaking such as would be subject to the
relatively stringent procedural requirements codified at State
Administrative Procedure Act §§ 202 and 203. State
Administrative Procedure Act § 102 (2) (a) (i), in pertinent
part, defines a "[r]ule" as "the whole or part of each agency
statement, regulation or code of general applicability that
implements or applies law." In contrast, State Administrative
Procedure Act § 102 (2) (b) (iv) excludes from this statutory
definition "forms and instructions, interpretive statements and
statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal
effect but are merely explanatory." While "there is no clear
bright line between a 'rule' or 'regulation' and an
interpretative policy," an agency does not engage in formal
rulemaking when the practical effect of an agency's updated
policy is that a discrete group of regulated entities or