Jared Bretherick v. State of Florida
[…] Then, we determine whether the burden of proof was decided as part of the Dennis holding. After concluding that the burden of proof was not a specific holding of Dennis, we consider whether placing the burden of proof on the defendant to prove entitlement to immunity from prosecution by a preponderance of the evidence at a pretrial evidentiary hearing—the procedure that has been -8- followed by all of the district courts of appeal after Dennis—is both appropriate and consistent with the statutory scheme. I. Section 776.032 & This Court’s Decision in Dennis Florida’s Stand Your Ground law provides in pertinent part as follows: Immunity from criminal prosecution and civil action for justifiable use of force.— (1) A person who uses force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031[4] is justified in using such force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of such force, unless the person against whom force was used is a law 4. Section 776.012, Florida Statutes (2011), provides: A person is justified in using force, except deadly force, against another when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary