State v. Chith
[…] Mr.
Chith appealed.
ANALYSIS
3
No. 33002-8-111
State v. Chith
A. Witness-Intimidation Evidence
The issue is whether Mr. Chith's witness intimidation conviction is supported by
sufficient evidence under RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a). "A defendant's challenge to the
sufficiency of the evidence requires the reviewing court to view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the State and to determine whether any rational trier of fact could
have found the elements of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.
Brown, 162 Wn.2d 422,428, 173 P.3d 245 (2007).
RCW 9A.72.110, in relevant part, provides:
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a
threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to:
(a) Influence the testimony of that person;
(b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to
testify;
(c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings;
or
(d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal
investigation.
"Subsections (a) through (d) describe alternative means of committing the crime of
intimidating a witness." Brown, 162 Wn.2d at 428.
Brown is dispositive. In Brown, the defendant committed a burglary. Id. at 426.
He told a woman who overheard him discussing the burglary that she would "'pay'" if