State v. Chith
[…] conviction, we do not address Mr. Chith's alternative ineffective assistance arguments.
B. Unanimity Instruction.
The issue is whether. considering the evidence describing several shootings, the
trial court erred by not giving a unanimity instruction for the drive-by shooting charge.
Mr. Chith argues that, if so, the omission was not harmless error.
"A person is guilty of drive-by shooting when he ... recklessly discharges a
firearm ... in a manner which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical
injury to another person and the discharge is ... from a motor vehicle." RCW
9A.36.045(1). While "[a] person who unlawfully discharges a firearm from a moving
motor vehicle may be inferred to have engaged in reckless conduct," this inference may
be overcome. RCW 9A.36.045(2).
Because of its constitutional implications, we must consider a unanimity
instruction argument regardless of whether such an instruction was proposed or argued.
5
No. 33002-8-111
State v. Chith
State v. Fiallo-Lopez, 78 Wn.