AURORA M. v. DCS, B.M.
[…] On Grandmother.
¶14 Grandmother argues that the superior court erred when it
required her “to not only bear the burden of proof but also to provide an
affirmative best interests finding, when in fact the statutes [A.R.S. §§ 8-514
and -845] require a presumption of placement with a grandmother and
require the State to prove a contrary best interests finding.” Although A.R.S.
§ 8-514 establishes an “order for placement preference,” it requires DCS to
“place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent
with the needs of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-514. Similarly, A.R.S. § 8-845
provides that, at a disposition hearing, the court has various placement
alternatives, including a grandparent “unless the court has determined that
such placement is not in the child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 8-845(A)(2). As
noted by DCS, under these statues, “the order of placement . . . is a
preference, not a mandate.” Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz.
402, 405 ¶ 12, 187 P.3d 1115, 1118 (App. 2008).
¶15 “[C]onsideration of the child’s best interests permeates