Aurora M. v. Dcs, B.M.
[…] Although A.R.S. § 8-514 establishes an “order for placement preference,” it requires DCS to “place a child in the least restrictive type of placement available, consistent with the needs of the child.” A.R.S. § 8-514. Similarly, A.R.S. § 8-845 provides that, at a disposition hearing, the court has various placement alternatives, including a grandparent “unless the court has determined that such placement is not in the child’s best interests.” A.R.S. § 8-845(A)(2). As noted by DCS, under these statues, “the order of placement . . . is a preference, not a mandate.” Antonio P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ.