People v. Sigur
[…] He claims that because the statute is vague, “section 288.3 permits complete discretion in law enforcement to determine whether and when an adult had contacted or communicated with a minor within the meaning of the statute.” B. Analysis Section 288.3, which was adopted by the voters and effective November 8, 2006, provides in pertinent part: “(a) Every person who contacts or communicates with a 29 minor, or attempts to contact or communicate with a minor, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in Section 207, 209, 261, 264.1, 273a, 286, 288, 288a, 288.2, 289, 311.1, 311.2, 311.4 or 311.11 involving the minor shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for the term prescribed for an attempt to commit the intended offense. [¶] (b) As used in this section, ‘contacts or communicates with’ shall include direct and indirect contact or communication that may be achieved personally or by use of an agent or agency, any print medium, any postal service, a common carrier or communication common carrier, any electronic communications system, or any telecommunications, wire, computer, or radio communications device or system.” As defendant acknowledges, in People v. Keister (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 442 (Keister), this court squarely rejected defendant’s argument.