IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] determine the appropriate court costs for which Randall is responsible.
We affirm in part the district court’s sentencing orders regarding Randall’s
multiple convictions, but we vacate those portions of the sentencing orders
requiring Randall to pay costs associated with the dismissed counts. We remand
this case for further proceedings to determine the appropriate amount of court
costs for which Randall is responsible. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the
State.
SENTENCES AFFIRMED IN PART AND VACATED IN PART, AND
CASE REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS.
2
Iowa Code section 815.13 provides, in part, fees and costs associated with prosecuting
a criminal action are “recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the
defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.”