IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] In addition to
ordering Randall to pay victim restitution, the district court ordered, among other
things, that Randall “pay all applicable court costs, correctional fees and
surcharges as assessed by the clerk of court.”
On appeal, Randall asserts the district court entered an unauthorized and
illegal sentence in ordering him to pay court costs associated with the dismissed
counts.
II. Standard of Review
Challenges to the legality of a sentence are reviewed for errors at law.
Kurtz v. State, 854 N.W.2d 474, 478 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014).
III. Discussion
After review of Iowa Code sections 910.2 (restitution)1 and 815.13
(payment of prosecution costs)2 and case law, we find Randall not responsible
1
Iowa Code section 910.2(1) requires:
1. In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of
guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered,
the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender
to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to the clerk of court for
fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is
reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement,
restitution to public agencies . . . , court costs including correctional fees
. . . , court-appointed attorney fees . . . , including the expense of a public
defender, when applicable, contribution to a local anticrime organization,
or restitution to the medical assistance program . . . .
4
for costs associated with the dismissed charges. Randall should be taxed with
only the costs for the counts on which he was convicted. See State v. Petrie,
478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991) (holding “that the provisions of Iowa Code