IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] but modify and remand so that the report may be procured.
Lewis pled guilty to possession of a controlled substance with intent to
deliver, a class “C” felony, in violation of Iowa Code sections 124.401(1)(c)(2)(b)
and 124.413 (2013). At his plea and sentencing hearing Lewis waived
preparation of his PSI report. His attorney requested the district court sentence
Lewis to a residential correctional facility. The district court then sentenced
Lewis to a term of imprisonment not to exceed ten years, subject to a one-third
mandatory minimum. See Iowa Code §§ 124.413, 902.9(1)(d).
Iowa Code section 901.2 provides that upon plea or verdict of guilty, the
“court shall order a presentence investigation when the offense is a class ‘B,’
class ‘C,’ or class ‘D’ felony.” Id. § 901.2(2)(b). Although a defendant may waive
the sentencing court’s use of a PSI report, the preparation of a PSI for these
offenses “shall not be waived.” Id.; see State v. Thompson, 494 N.W.2d 239,
241 (Iowa 1992) (“[T]here is a distinction between waiving the PSI, prohibited