2015 WI 73
[…] attorney "need[ed] [to] do no more than advise [him] that
pending criminal charges may carry a risk of adverse immigration
consequences." See Padilla, 559 U.S. at 369. Ortiz-Mondragon's
trial attorney satisfied that requirement by conveying the
information contained in the plea questionnaire and waiver of
rights form——namely, that Ortiz-Mondragon's "plea could result
in deportation, the exclusion of admission to this country, or
the denial of naturalization under federal law." Counsel's
advice was correct, not deficient, and was consistent with Wis.
Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) (2011-12).5 In addition, Ortiz-Mondragon's
5
This statute provides:
Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no
contest, it shall . . . [a]ddress the defendant
personally and advise the defendant as follows: "If
(continued)
4
No. 2013AP2435-CR
trial attorney did not perform deficiently by failing to further
research the immigration consequences of the plea agreement.
Because Ortiz-Mondragon failed to prove deficient performance,
we do not consider the issue of prejudice.