STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] not ejaculate. The victim did not reveal the incident until 2013, after defendant married a third
time in 2011 to another woman with a preteen daughter. Unlike the 1997 allegations, defendant
denied the 2006 allegations. Following trial in this matter, the parties acknowledged that
defendant was being investigated for inappropriate contact with the 8-year-old daughter of his
third wife, who maintained defendant’s innocence.
Defendant’s minimum sentence under the guidelines range was 5 to 21 months.
However, MCL 750.520f(1) provides that if a person is convicted of a second or subsequent
offense under certain enumerated statutes, including MCL 750.520c, the sentence imposed for
the second or subsequent conviction “shall provide for a mandatory minimum sentence of at least
5 years.” The trial court here imposed a minimum sentence of 8 years, a departure from both the
-1-
guidelines and statutory minimum which defendant asserts was not proportional to him or the
offense. We disagree.
In People v Anderson, 298 Mich App 178, 184; 825 NW2d 678 (2012), this Court