People of Michigan v. Charles Stanley Bally
[…] People v Dowdy, 489 Mich 373, 379; 802 NW2d 239 (2011). “The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to discern and give effect to the intent of the Legislature.” Id. at 379 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Where statutory language is unambiguous, “the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed,” and further judicial construction is neither required nor permitted. People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621 NW2d 702 (2001). In pertinent part, MCL 750.543m provides: (1) A person is guilty of making a terrorist threat or of making a false report of terrorism if the person does either of the following: (a) Threatens to commit an act of terrorism and communicates the threat to any other person. (b) Knowingly makes a false report of an act of terrorism and communicates the false report to any other person, knowing the report is false. (2) It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the defendant did not have the intent or capability of committing the act of terrorism. As discussed in People v Osantowski, 274 Mich App 593, 603; 736 NW2d 289 (2007), rev’d in part on other grounds 481 Mich 103 (2008): . . . MCL 750.543m(1)(a) criminalizes the “making [of] a terrorist threat” by threatening to “commit an act of terrorism” and the communication of that “threat to