People of Michigan v. Charles Stanley Bally
[…] However, it is not necessary to consider a dictionary definition in this case because the meaning of “civilian population” can be determined from the statutory text alone. Stone, 463 Mich at 563 (“[R]ecourse to dictionary definitions is unnecessary when the Legislature’s intent can be determined from reading the statute itself.”). Within MCL 750.543b(a)(iii), the phrase “civilian -3- population” is disjunctively separated from the other phrases: “An act that is intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population or influence or affect the conduct of government or a unit of government through intimidation or coercion.” (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, in the context of the statute, it is apparent that the phrase “civilian population” is differentiated from both government and units of government and refers to a nongovernmental group of people.