Wernle Youth & Family Treatment Center, Inc. v. Review board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and C.B. (mem. dec.)
[…] reasonable inference in light of its findings on the basic, underlying facts. Id.

       We examine the logic of the inference drawn and impose any rules of law that

       may drive the result. Id. at 123. Finally, we are not bound by the Review

       Board’s interpretation of the law and we determine de novo whether the

       Review Board correctly interpreted and applied the applicable law. S.S. v.

       Review Bd. of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 941 N.E.2d 550, 554 (Ind. Ct. App.

       2011).


[11]   Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-1(a), an individual is disqualified

       from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause

       by the most recent employer. “Discharge for just cause” includes the “knowing

       violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer….” Ind.

       Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2). An applicant’s entitlement to unemployment benefits is

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1501-EX-19 | July 10, 2015   Page 7 of 9
       determined based on the information that is available without regard to a