Wernle Youth & Family Treatment Center, Inc. v. Review board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development and C.B. (mem. dec.)
[…] from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause

       by the most recent employer. “Discharge for just cause” includes the “knowing

       violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer….” Ind.

       Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(2). An applicant’s entitlement to unemployment benefits is

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1501-EX-19 | July 10, 2015   Page 7 of 9
       determined based on the information that is available without regard to a

       burden of proof. Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(c). “There is no presumption of

       entitlement or nonentitlement to benefits. There is no equitable or common

       law allowance for or denial of unemployment benefits.” Ind. Code § 22-4-1-

       2(d).


[12]   On appeal, Wernle contends that the Review Board’s decision to allow C.B.

       unemployment benefits is unsupported by substantial evidence and

       unreasonable. We cannot agree. As clearly indicated by the ALJ, there was