MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] previously sought postconviction relief, his current petition is a successive
postconviction petition. See Young, 888 N.E.2d at 1257. Because Morris did not
obtain leave from this Court before filing the instant petition, his arguments for
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1412-PC-892 | July 10, 2015 Page 4 of 5
[8] why he should receive the additional credit time cannot be heard on the merits. 1
Therefore, we dismiss his appeal.
[9] Dismissed.
Brown, J., and Pyle, J., concur.
1
At the time Morris completed the “Horticulture Science” program, Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-3.3(5)
provided that the amount of credit time an offender was entitled to was “[n]ot more than a total of six (6)
months of credit, as determined by the department of correction, for the completion of one (1) or more career
and technical education programs approved by the department of correction.” Ind. P.L. 228-2011. The
amended statute, which allows up to one year of credit time for completion of a vocational education
program, was not effective until July 1, 2014. Morris completed the “Horticulture Science” program on June