Eley v. District of Columbia
[…] Id. § 1415(i)(3)(F)(ii) (emphasis added). The IDEA provides no further guidance for determining an appropriate fee award. In Blum v. Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 895 n.11 (1984), however, the United States Supreme Court laid the foundation for the three-part analysis that this Court has since developed. First, the court must determine the “number of hours reasonably expended in litigation.” Save Our Cumberland Mountains, Inc. v. Hodel (SOCM), 857 F.2d 1516, 1517 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (en banc). 2 Second, it must set 1 See also D.C. Code § 38-2601.01 (Superintendent’s Office “perform[s] the functions of a state education agency for the District of Columbia under applicable federal law”). 2 We apply the respective analyses from Blum and SOCM notwithstanding both cases involved different attorneys’ fees statutes. See Indep. Fed’n of Flight Attendants v.