Peterson v. 21st Century Centennial Insurance Co.
[…] Peterson cannot show bad faith by 21st Century, as required under 21 Del. C. § 2118B(d) to recover attorney’s fees or punitive damages. Finally, 21st Century asserts that Mr. Peterson’s claim under 6 Del. C. § 2513(a) should be dismissed pursuant to Del. Super. Ct. R. 12(b)(6), because Mr. Peterson had made no claim that 21st Century’s alleged illegal behavior was “in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise.”1 Alternatively, 21st Century argues that Mr. Peterson’s § 2513(a) claim should be dismissed pursuant to Del. Super. Ct. R. 9(b) for failure to plead fraud with particularity because Mr. Peterson has made no claim of “deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact.”2 The Petersons’ primary response to each of 21st Century’s arguments is that any dismissal of these claims or Mrs. Peterson as a plaintiff at this junction is premature because discovery has not yet been conducted. The Petersons concede that 21st Century’s argument that Mrs.