Peterson v. 21st Century Centennial Insurance Co.
[…] Super. Ct. R. 12(b)(6). Accordingly, Defendant’s partial motion to dismiss as to Mrs. Peterson’s lack of standing is GRANTED. II. 18 Del. C. § 2304(16) Delaware's Unfair Claims Practices Statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person shall engage in this State in any trade practice which is defined in this chapter as, or determined pursuant to this chapter to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.”18 The General Assembly has expressly defined certain activities as unfair or deceptive act or practices. 19 Most relevantly, in 18 Del. C. § 2304(16) the General Assembly has prohibited “unfair claim settlement practices” which include an insurance company “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear ...” 20 Mr. Peterson relies upon an unspecified subsection of § 2304(16) to claim that by allegedly not considering in good faith Dr. Glassman’s rebuttal letter to Dr. Smith’s independent medical evaluation, Mr. Peterson has a valid implied breach of good faith and fair dealing claim.