Peterson v. 21st Century Centennial Insurance Co.
[…] Co., 153 Ga. App. 579, 266 S.E.2d 269 (1980). 13 Peterson when it terminated his PIP benefits. Therefore, as a matter of law there can be no finding of bad faith under § 2118B(d). Accordingly, Defendant’s partial motion to dismiss as to Plaintiffs’ claims for punitive damages and attorney’s fees pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2118B is GRANTED. IV. 6 Del. C. § 2513 The purpose of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act is “to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” 27 In pertinent part, § 2513 of the DCFA provides as follows: The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice. This section establishes a private cause of action under the DCFA. 28 21st Century argues that the consumer fraud claim should be dismissed pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) because there is no allegation of a connection to the advertisement or sale of Plaintiff's insurance policy, as required by 6 Del.