Peterson v. 21st Century Centennial Insurance Co.
[…] Funk, 396 A.2d 967, 968 (1978). 4 Nix v. Sawyer, 466 A.2d 407, 410 (Del.Super.Ct.1983). 5 Diamond State Tel. Co. v. University of Delaware, 269 A.2d 52 (Del.1970). 6 Ramunno v. Cawley, 705 A.2d 1029, 1036 (Del.1998). 5 additionally requires that the circumstances constituting fraud be stated with particularity. 7 Discussion I. Regina Peterson Lacks Standing The Petersons offer no substantive response to 21st Century’s assertion that Mrs. Peterson lacks standing in this action because she is not a “claimant” within the meaning of 21 Del. C. § 2118B. Instead, they assert that 21st Century’s argument ignores its statutory duty to both of its insureds, Mr. and Mrs. Peterson, “to prevent the financial hardship and damage to person credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments.” 8 While the Petersons correctly cited the purpose of § 2118B, they entirely disregard the requirement that a person be considered a “claimant” within the meaning of § 2118B to have standing to recover under the statute.