J-S19014-15
[…] [Cindy] Soda, what have you heard
about [Appellant] with respect to his character for law abiding
and peaceful.
[Defense Counsel]: Objection; calls for hearsay, Your Honor.
That is what is improper response to what I have presented on
____________________________________________
1
“[A] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) negligently
causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; (3) [or] attempts by
physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury[.]”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a). Bodily injury is defined as “[i]mpairment of physical
condition or substantial pain,” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301, and serious bodily injury
is defined as “[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or
which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or
impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id.
2
The REAP charge was nolle prossed. N.T. Trial, 4/30/14, at 13.
-2-
J-S19014-15
the record today. So to hear anything specifically about what
other people said is hearsay and it is not proper response.
[Court]: I’ll allow it.
Witness: I heard that he fought a lot as a kid, and there were