Com. v. Brinkley, A
[…] -3-
J-A09045-15


engaging in . . . the commission of, or an attempt to commit, . . . robbery . .

..’ 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).” Commonwealth v. Miller, 35 A.3d 1206, 1212

(Pa. 2012).

      A person commits robbery if, “in the course of committing a theft, he:

(i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or

intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) [or]

commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or

second degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i)-(iii). “An act shall be deemed

‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft

or in flight after the attempt or commission.” Id. at § 3701(a)(2).

      Finally, a person is guilty of possessing instruments of crime “if he

possesses a firearm or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent

to employ it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907.

      The trial court, applying the proper standard of review, concluded as