Com. v. Brinkley, A
[…] Commonwealth v. Miller, 35 A.3d 1206, 1212 (Pa. 2012). A person commits robbery if, “in the course of committing a theft, he: (i) inflicts serious bodily injury upon another; (ii) threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury; (iii) [or] commits or threatens immediately to commit any felony of the first or second degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i)-(iii). “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission.” Id. at § 3701(a)(2).