In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] company’s application for abandonment or request for an exemption, or within ten days of the
Board’s decision granting the railroad company’s application or request, whichever is sooner. 49
U.S.C. § 10904(c); 49 C.F.R. § 1152.27(b). “The Board will review each offer submitted to
determine if a financially responsible person has offered assistance. If that criterion is met, the
Board will issue a decision postponing the effective date of” its abandonment authorization or the
decision granting an exemption, as appropriate. 49 C.F.R. § 1152.27(e)(1)-(2); accord 49 U.S.C.
§ 10904(d)(1). Abandonment is postponed until the railroad company and “a financially
responsible person have reached an agreement on a transaction for subsidy or sale of the line” or,
if an agreement is not reached, the Board establishes the conditions and amount of compensation
for the transaction. 49 U.S.C. § 10904(d)(2). If an agreement is reached, abandonment of the
line will not proceed. 49 C.F.R. § 1152.27(f). If no agreement is reached, the Board will vacate