In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Under the terms of the
Reorganization Act, a participant may appeal an “adverse decision” by RHS
via the administrative review process specified within the statute. 7 U.S.C. §§
6995-99. Judicial review of this administrative appeals process is limited to
district courts. Id. § 6999.
An “adverse decision” is defined as an “administrative decision made
by an officer, employee, or committee of an agency that is adverse to a
participant. The term includes . . . the failure of an agency to issue a decision
or otherwise act on the request or right of the participant.” Id. § 6991(1).
Section 6912 mandates that “a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal
procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person
may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 6912(e).
Judicial review is limited to only the district courts. See 7 U.S.C. § 6999.
Although plaintiffs argue that they are not seeking review of an
“adverse decision,” the complaint alleges that defendant “fail[ed] to timely
respond to Plaintiffs’ request for debt settlement.”