Lopez v. Green CA5
[…] (Gov. Code, § 811.4.) “‘Public entity’ includes the state, … county, city, district, public authority, public 11. omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused” (id., § 820.2). Government Code section 820.2 “confers immunity … to those ‘basic policy decisions’ which have been committed to coordinate branches of government” (Lopez v. Southern Cal. Rapid Transit Dist. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 780, 793), including parole determinations (Johnson v. State of California (1968) 69 Cal.2d 782, 795). Furthermore, Government Code section 845.8, subdivision (a), expressly provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [¶] … [a]ny injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release.” (See Johnson v. State of California, supra, at p. 795, fn. 9; see also Leyva v. Nielsen (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1061, 1066 [specific immunity set forth under Gov. Code, § 845.8, subd. (a), is part of Gov. Code, § 820.2’s general discretionary immunity].)