People v. Chatha, 2015 IL App (4th) 130652
[…] this product being legal or illegal, hear no evil; see no evil. And the law, although not
being strict liability, would indicate that knowledge, albeit by way of circumstantial
evidence and demonstrated by the State in this case, can and will rise to the level of
meeting the State’s burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”
¶ 30 In July 2013, the trial court sentenced defendant as previously noted.
¶ 31 This appeal followed.
¶ 32 II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
¶ 33 A. The Pertinent Statutory Sections at Issue
¶ 34 Section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act) provides, as follows:
“Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to
manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled
substance other than methamphetamine, a counterfeit substance, or a controlled
substance analog.” 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2010).
¶ 35 Section 401(c)(11) of the Act, the statutory provision defendant was convicted of violating,
provides, as follows:
“(c) Any person who violates this [s]ection with regard to the following amounts of
controlled or counterfeit substances or controlled substance analogs *** is guilty of a
Class 1 felony. The fine for violation of this subsection (c) shall not be more than
$250,000:
***
(11) 50 grams or more but less than 200 grams of any substance containing a
substance classified in Schedules I or II, or an analog thereof, which is not
otherwise included in this subsection.” 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(11) (West 2010).
-7-
¶ 36 Section 204(d) of the Act, which identifies the controlled substances listed under Schedule