Dubois v. Brantley
[…] more consistently has experienced better results with open surgeries to repair umbilical
hernias. Dr. Swartz faults Dr. Brantley not for choosing to use a laparoscopic procedure on
Dubois, but instead for the way in which Dr. Brantley inserted a trocar in the upper abdomen
to begin the procedure.
       3
         Dr. Swartz testified that he was uncertain whether he had performed any
laparoscopic procedures to repair umbilical hernias in the past five years. At most, he said,
he might have performed one such procedure.
       4
         This requirement is found in OCGA § 9-11-9.1, which provides:
       (a) In any action for damages alleging professional malpractice against:
               (1) A professional licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in
               subsection (g) of this Code section;
               (2) A domestic or foreign partnership, corporation, professional

                                             4
        corporation, business trust, general partnership, limited
        partnership, limited liability company, limited liability
        partnership, association, or any other legal entity alleged to be
        liable based upon the action or inaction of a professional
        licensed by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of
        this Code section; or
        (3) Any licensed health care facility alleged to be liable based
        upon the action or inaction of a health care professional licensed
        by the State of Georgia and listed in subsection (g) of this Code
        section,
the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an
expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least
one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each
such claim.
(b) The contemporaneous affidavit filing requirement pursuant to subsection
(a) of this Code section shall not apply to any case in which the period of
limitation will expire or there is a good faith basis to believe it will expire on
any claim stated in the complaint within ten days of the date of filing the
complaint and, because of time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an
affidavit of an expert could not be prepared. In such cases, if the attorney for
the plaintiff files with the complaint an affidavit in which the attorney swears
or affirms that his or her law firm was not retained by the plaintiff more than
90 days prior to the expiration of the period of limitation on the plaintiff’s
claim or claims, the plaintiff shall have 45 days after the filing of the complaint
to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court shall not extend
such time for any reason without consent of all parties. If either affidavit is not