MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] setting the property or parts of the property over to one of the spouses and
requiring either spouse to pay an amount, either in gross or in installments, that
is just and proper; or ordering the sale of the property under such conditions as
the court prescribes and dividing the proceeds of the sale. Ind. Code § 31-15-7-
4(b). Husband contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it “failed
to properly consider tax consequences,” and “failed to consider the current and
future economic circumstances of the parties. Appellant’s Br. at 11, 13.
[25] Indiana Code section 31-15-7-7 provides, “The court, in determining what is
just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax
consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future
economic circumstances of each party.” (Emphasis added). This statute, however,
requires the trial court to consider only the direct or inherent and necessarily
incurred tax consequences of the property disposition. Knotts v. Knotts, 693
N.E.2d 962, 968 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998) (citations omitted), trans. denied.