2 VERSATA DEVELOPMENT GROUP v. LEE
[…] decision to institute review of the ’350 patent. The dis-
trict court cited the express language of the AIA and held
that the statute barred the court’s review of that decision.
As we explain in Versata I, 35 U.S.C. § 324, added as
part of the AIA, contains the review bar at issue, subsec-
tion 324(e). Section 324 is part of chapter 32, Post-Grant
Review. Chapter 32 contains various procedural provi-
sions governing the administration of PTAB reviews
under the chapter. Separately, reviews of covered busi-
ness method patents are governed by the special provi-
sions of AIA § 18. However, § 18(a)(1) specifically
incorporates, with exceptions not here relevant, the
standards and procedures found in chapter 32, including
§ 324.
Subsection 324(e) provides that “[t]he determination
[by the PTAB] whether to institute a post-grant review
under this section shall be final and nonappealable.”
Although at the time the district court ruled it did not
have the benefit of our views—the decision was made
before we had addressed the issue—we recently have
acknowledged the statutory limits of judicial review of
decisions to institute in CBM cases. See VirtualAgility
Inc. v.