Ryan v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Id. at 38. It should have done so, she asserts, because the MSPB “[f]or decades . . . has applied a Douglas penalty review in indefinite sus- pension appeals” and should have done so in this case. Pet’r’s Br. 24; see Douglas v. Veterans Admin., 5 M.S.P.B. 313 (1981). Douglas, however, addressed the question of whether the MSPB’s statutory authority “includes authority to modify or reduce a penalty imposed on an employee by an agency’s adverse action.” Douglas, 5 M.S.P.B. at 313 (emphases added); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7501(2) (A “suspen- sion” reviewable pursuant to § 7513(d) “means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.”) (emphasis added); id. § 7511(a)(2). The Supreme Court has made clear “[a] denial of a security clearance is not . . . an ‘adverse ac- tion,’ and by its own force is not subject to [MSPB] re- view.” Egan, 484 U.S. at 530. Ms.