STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] Amendment. Alvarez, 132 S. Ct. at 2544 (plurality opinion). However, the Minnesota
Supreme Court has recognized that “non-obscene pornography involving adult
performers is protected speech under the First Amendment.” State v. Mauer, 741 N.W.2d
107, 110 (Minn. 2007). Accordingly, appellant limits his argument to non-obscene films
and photographs.
12
Under the definitions statute, “prostitution” means, in relevant part, “hiring,
offering to hire, or agreeing to hire another individual to engage in sexual penetration or
sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 9. “Sexual penetration” includes a variety
of acts, but only if done “for the purpose of satisfying sexual impulses.” Id., subd. 11.
“Sexual contact” means the intentional touching of “intimate parts,” but only if the
touching “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of satisfying the actor’s
sexual impulses.” Id., subd. 10.
In appellant’s examples, it is true that consenting adults are solicited, induced, or
promoted to engage in sexual penetration and/or sexual contact. But, the sexual
penetration or sexual contact is not done “for the purpose of satisfying the actor’s sexual
impulses.”