STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] (6) transports an individual from one point within this
state to another point either within or without this
state, or brings an individual into this state to aid the
prostitution of the individual.
Id., subd. 7 (2010). “Prostitute” means “an individual who engages in prostitution by
being hired, offering to be hired, or agreeing to be hired by another individual to engage
in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Id., subd. 8 (Supp. 2011).6 “Sexual contact”
means (1) “the intentional touching by an individual of a prostitute’s intimate parts,” or
5
We cite to the 2011 version of section 609.321, subdivision 9, because the definition of
prostitution changed in 2011 during appellant’s ongoing prostitution scheme. The 2010
version reads: “‘Prostitution’ means engaging or offering or agreeing to engage for hire
in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 9 (2010).
6
For the same reason cited in footnote 5, we cite to the 2011 version of section 609.321,
subdivision 8.
8
(2) “the intentional touching by a prostitute of another individual’s intimate parts,” if
either act “can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of satisfying the actor’s
sexual impulses.” Id., subd. 10 (2010). “Sexual penetration” includes a variety of
penetrative sex acts if done “for the purpose of satisfying sexual impulses.” Id., subd. 11
(2010). Appellant argues that section 609.322, subdivision 1a(1)–(2), is overbroad