Filed 7/13/15 P. v. Hernandez CA4/2
[…] incarceration costs. Defendant responds that he was not informed that he had a right to
request a hearing on his ability to pay, and he never expressly waived that right. Citing
People v. O’Connell (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1062, at pages 1067-1068, and People v.
Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, at pages 1401 and 1404, defendant maintains that
a remand to the trial court is warranted to determine a defendant’s ability to pay where
the record does not indicate that any determination of ability to pay was previously made.
Penal Code section 1203.1c, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that, if a
probationer is ordered to serve time in local custody as a condition of probation, the trial
court “may, after a hearing, make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all
or a portion of the reasonable costs of such incarceration, including incarceration pending
disposition of the case.” The probation report recommended ordering defendant to pay
$41,159.98 as the cost of presentence incarceration for 289 days. At the sentencing
hearing, the court mused that defendant had been facing life in prison, had the court not
found unusual circumstances justifying a grant of probation.