Filed 7/13/15 P. v. Hernandez CA4/2
[…] pay issue on appeal. The court expressly “further disapproved” People v. Pacheco, “to
the extent it is inconsistent with this opinion.” (People v. Trujillo, supra, 60 Cal.4th 850,
858, fn. 5.)
Given the binding precedents (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57
Cal.2d 450, 455) concerning forfeiture (by failure to object) with respect to similar
ability-to-pay sentencing issues, we conclude that orders to pay incarceration costs under
Penal Code section 1203.1c are also subject to forfeiture by failure to object.
Defendant is not, however, wholly without remedy. Penal Code section 1203.1c,
subdivision (a), provides the trial court with discretion to conduct a hearing to modify the
order while defendant remains on probation: That is, “[t]he court may, in its discretion,
hold additional hearings during the probationary period.” Defendant may petition the
court to hold such a hearing.
11
DISPOSITION
We conclude that defendant forfeited the issue raised on appeal (sentencing order
to pay presentence incarceration costs under Pen. Code, § 1203.1c) by failing to raise any
objection or to request a hearing below.