Filed 7/13/15 P. v. Hernandez CA4/2
[…] are not forfeited or waived on appeal and we will proceed to the merits.” (People v.
Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1397.)
7
Since Pacheco was decided, however, it has been overruled in part in both People
v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589 and People v. Trujillo (2015) 60 Cal.4th 850,
precisely on the question of the forfeiture of the right to ability-to-pay hearings, if no
objection or request was made in the lower court. In McCullough, the California
Supreme Court considered an order that the defendant pay a booking fee under
Government Code section 29550.2, subdivision (a). Government Code section 29550.2,
subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “If the person has the ability to pay, a
judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal
justice administration [booking] fee by the convicted person . . . .” The court held that,
based on the statutory language, the defendant had a right to a determination of his ability
to pay before the court ordered him to pay the booking fee. However, a right—even a