A15A0072. THE STATE v. REYNOLDS.
[…] In sum, the court
concluded that, having heard the evidence in the case and judged the credibility of the
witnesses, there was a probability of a different result if the convictions had not been
introduced. This appeal by the State follows.2
In its sole enumeration of error, the State argues that the trial court erred in
granting Reynolds’s motion for a new trial because his trial counsel’s decision to
present evidence of his prior convictions was in furtherance of a reasonable trial
strategy. Specifically, the State contends that counsel’s reasonable strategy was to
2
See OCGA § 5-7-2 (c) (“[T]he granting of a motion for new trial or an
extraordinary motion for new trial shall be considered a final order.”).
4
portray Reynolds as a drug dealer to support the defense’s theory that his fingerprint
was found on the stolen car because he sold drugs to someone driving the same car,
not because he was involved in the armed robbery. We agree.