The State v. Zilke
[…] The trial court granted the motion, and this appeal followed. On appeal, the State argues that Mason was authorized to arrest Zilke based on the traffic offenses committed in his presence. We agree. 2 Generally, a police officer has the power to arrest “only in the territory of the governmental unit by which [the officer] was appointed.” (Punctuation omitted.) Sullivan, supra, 308 Ga. App. at 115-116 (1). An exception arises, however, when the officer witnesses a moving traffic violation. Id. Under OCGA § 17-4-23 (a), “[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person accused of violating any law or ordinance governing the operation . . . of motor vehicles by the issuance of a citation, provided the offense is committed in his presence.” As we have explained in cases not involving campus police officers, this exception authorizes an arrest “regardless of territorial limitations.” (Punctuation omitted.) State v. Gehris, 242 Ga. App. 384, 386 (528 SE2d 300) (2000). See also State v. Heredia, 252 Ga.