The State v. Zilke
[…] Sullivan, supra, 308 Ga. App. at 115-116 (1). In so holding, we stated that POST-certified campus police officers fall within the ambit of OCGA § 17-4-23. Id. 3 Here, we must determine for the first time whether OCGA § 17-4-23 also authorizes a POST-certified campus police officer to arrest for a traffic offense committed in his presence beyond the territorial limits prescribed for campus police officers. In its suppression ruling, the trial court concluded that OCGA § 20-3-72 precludes a POST-certified campus police officer from making an arrest for offenses committed more than 500 yards from campus. That Code section provides: The campus policemen and other security personnel of the university system who are regular employees of the system shall have the power to make arrests for offenses committed upon any property under the jurisdiction of the board of regents and for offenses committed upon any public or private property within 500 yards of any property under the jurisdiction of the board. A basic rule of statutory construction requires that “statutes relating to the same subject matter [be] construed together and harmonized wherever possible. [Cit.]” Gibson v. Casto, 271 Ga. 667, 668 (523 SE2d 564) (1999).